+856 21 316277
The exchange rate taken from Oanda.com is just for your reference
| My bookings

Lao Visa Information

Visa Requirements:

  -  For all visas, Lao requires a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after the entry date to Laos.
  -  Two passport photos are officially required, although only one is normally asked for.  If you do not have a photo, you may be asked to pay USD1 instead.
  - Tourist visas are valid for 30 days from the date of entry.

Visa Exemptions:

Nationals of the following countries do not require a Lao visa for stays of 30 days or less. 
  -  Japan
  - The Republic of Korea
  - Russia
  - Luxembourg
  - Switzerland
  - Most ASEAN member countries

Visa on Arrival:

For most nationalities (see exception list below), visas on arrival can be obtained at the following entry points:

  - Wattay International Airport
  - Luang Prabang International Airport
  - Pakse International Airport.
  - China (Mohan) - Luang Namtha Province (Boten).
  - Thailand (Chiang Khong) - Bokeo Province (Houay Xay).
  - Thailand (Nong Khai) -Vientiane Capital (Friendship Bridge).
  - Thailand - Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge).
  - Thailand (Nakhon Phanom) - Khammouane Province (Thakek).
  - Thailand (Moukdahan) - Savannakhet Province (Friendship Bridge II).
  - Thailand (Chong Mek) - Champasak Province (Vang Tao).
  - Vietnam (Nam Kanh) - Xieng Khouang Province (Nong Haet).
  - Vietnam (Kao Cheo) - Bolikhamxay (Nam Phao).
  - Vietnam (Lao Bao) - Savannakhet Province (Dene Savanh)

Visa Prices and Payment:

While it may be possible to pay in Thai Baht, exchange rates are generally very unfavourable and the preferred currency for payment for your visa is in USD.

  - Australia USD30
  - Canada USD42
  - China USD20
  - India USD40
  - Sweden USD31
  - USA USD35
  - UK USD35
  - Others USD30

Visa Renewals:

Once you have a 30 day tourist visa it is possible to extend this visa without leaving the country an additional 2 times, for 30 days each time.  Cost of this is USD2 per day although if you go through a travel agency they may apply a surcharge.

Exceptions:

Nationals of the following countries need to get a visa in advance from a Lao Embassy or Consulate:
  - Afghanistan
  - Algeria
  - Bangladesh
  - Burundi
  - Cameroon
  - Congo
  - Cote d’Ivoire
  - Ghana
  - Guinea
  - Guinea Bissau
  - Jordan
  - Lesotho
  - Liberia
  - Libya
  - Mozambique
  - Nauru
  - Niger
  - Nigeria
  - Pakistan
  - Senegal
  - Sierra Leone
  - Sri Lanka
  - Suriname
  - Syria
  - Swaziland
  - Tonga
  - Turkey
  - Zambia
  - Zimbabwe